IT Datacom

With our industry-leading high-speed, power and fiber optic technologies, together with superior simulation and testing capability and cost-effectiveness, Amphenol is a market leader in interconnect development for the information technology (IT) and datacom market. Whether industry standard or application-specific designs are required, we can provide customers with products that enable performance at the leading edge of next-generation, high-speed, power and fiber optic technologies. Our primary end applications include cloud computing and data centers, gaming systems, internet appliances, networking equipment, servers, storage systems, transmission and web service providers.

Visit our global sites to learn more: Amphenol Communications Solutions

X
Product 100G VPX Backplane
100G VPX Backplane
Amphenol-BSI 100G VPX Backplane is based on the OpenVPX65 BKP3-CEN08-15.2.16-n profile. We have used our experience from 30 years developing 100G backplane systems to the IT/Datacom market. Next-generation VPX interconnects allow the signal transition path to expand to 100G bandwidth through a traditional copper backplane. Backplane assembly and test in the production environment are critical.

Product 109 Series Connectors®
109 Series Connectors®
AFSI’s line of 109 series hermaphroditic connectors offers the ultimate in flexibility and is a direct replacement for the TAC4. The 109 connector line meets or exceeds the pertinent requirements of SMPTE standard 358M on harsh environment multi-channel fiber optic connectors suitable for deployment in demanding outdoor broadcast applications, including HDTV signal transmission.

Product 10G SFP+ Loopback Modules
10G SFP+ Loopback Modules
10G PORT TESTING SOLUTION Amphenol's 10G SFP+ MSA compliant Loopback Modules are part of Amphenol's comprehensive copper cable and connector product family. Offered as passive electrical, our SFP+ Loopbacks come with and without EMI spring fingers. Loopbacks without EMI spring fingers reduce the insertion and extraction force.

Product 1RU 125A Dual-Feed GMT Fuse Panel
1RU 125A Dual-Feed GMT Fuse Panel
The 125GMT10/nrg125GMT10 and 125GMT15/nrg125GMT15 fuse panels are 125A dual-feed and provide 10/10 and 15/15 GMT fuse positions. Engineered into a standard 1RU footprint that supports up to 20A GMT fuses in each position, providing ample capacity for distribution to a broad range of components. Advanced circuit-level monitoring features are available as an option.

Product 1RU 240A Dual-Feed, 9/9 TPA/GMT Fuse Panel
1RU 240A Dual-Feed, 9/9 TPA/GMT Fuse Panel
The 240GT54/nrg240GT54 combination fuse panels are 240A dual-feed and provide 5/5 GMT fuse positions and 4/4 TPA fuse or circuit breaker positions. Engineered into a standard 1RU footprint, with circuits that support up to 20A GMT fuses and 50A TPA fuses or 60A breakers in each position, providing ample capacity for distribution to a broad range of components.

Product 1RU 250A Dual-Feed, 8/8 TPA Fuse Panel
1RU 250A Dual-Feed, 8/8 TPA Fuse Panel
The 250TPA08/nrg250TPA08 fuse panels are 250A dual-feed and provide 8/8 TPA fuse positions. Engineered into a standard 1RU footprint, each circuit supports up to 50A TPA fuses in each position, providing ample capacity for distribution to a broad range of components. Advanced circuit-level monitoring features are available as an option.

Product 1RU 325A Dual-Feed, 8/8 Circuit Breaker Panel
1RU 325A Dual-Feed, 8/8 Circuit Breaker Panel
The 300CB08/nrg300CB08 circuit breaker panels are 325A dual-feed and provide 8/8 breaker positions. Engineered into a standard 1RU footprint, each circuit supports up to 60A breakers in each position, providing ample capacity for distribution to a broad range of components. Advanced circuit-level monitoring features are available as an option.

Product 1RU Circuit Breakers
1RU Circuit Breakers
Engineered for use in 1RU circuit breaker panels, these single-pole standard delay circuit breakers provide reliable circuit protection for DC applications from 5A to 60A. In addition to providing conventional overcurrent protection, each breaker can be used as an on-off switch.

Product 3000W EnergyEdge™ X-treme
3000W EnergyEdge™ X-treme
3000W EnergyEdge™ X-treme Card Edge series offers the highest linear density available in the market. This product features twice as many contact points allowing for a 25% improvement in linear current density when compared to existing card edge products. X-treme's revolutionary dual contact design pushes the boundaries of card edge technology beyond 3000W to power modern system architectures.

Product 32G FC SW Transceivers
32G FC SW Transceivers
The 32G FC SW transceivers are designed to be used in Fibre Channel links up to 28.05 Gb/s data rate over multimode fiber. They are compliant with FC-PI-6a, SFF-8472 Rev 12.2c, and compatible with SFF-8432b and applicable portions of SFF-8431 Rev. 4.1d. These transceivers are RoHS compliant and per Directive 2011/65/EUe.

Product 4.3-10 Connector Series
4.3-10 Connector Series
Amphenol RF offers a full range of 4.3-10 connectors and adapters, which are engineered for the wireless market and are ideal for applications requiring low passive intermodulation, or PIM.

Product 50G SFP56 LR Transceivers
50G SFP56 LR Transceivers
SUPPORTS 53.12Gb/s DATA RATE & LOW POWER The module is compliant with IEEE 802.3 cd, SFF-8472 Rev 12.4, and compatible with SFF-8432 and applicable portions of SFF-8431 Rev. 4.1. - Supports 53.125Gb/s data rate - 1.8W maximum power consumption with established link - Up to 10km on 9/125μm SMF - Operating temperature range: -40°C to 85°C - Electrically hot-pluggable

Product 50G SFP56 SR Transceivers
50G SFP56 SR Transceivers
SUPPORTS 53.125Gb/s DATA RATE & LOW POWER The module is compatible with IEEE 802.3 cd 50G SR. Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 multimode fiber or 100m on OM4 multimode fiber. - Low power - 1.5W - Mature COB technology - Outstanding BER and sensitivity - Supports 53.125Gb/s data rate - Electrically hot-pluggable

Product Active Optical Cables
Active Optical Cables
AOC series includes QSFP28 AOC, QSFP+ AOC, SFP28 AOC, SFP+ AOC, QSFP28 to SFP28 BO, and QSFP+ to SFP+ AOC BO, compliant with MSA and other standards. It is characterized by low power consumption, small size, and high reliability, which is beneficial to increase capacity of data centers, improve port density, and reduce power consumption.

Product Advanced Optical Modules (AOMs)
Advanced Optical Modules (AOMs)
From a dedicated Base-8 architecture to a standard 12 or 24 fiber system, Amphenol Network Solutions' Advanced Optical Modules (AOMs) offer the complete solution. Our AOM portfolio is easily configurable and adaptable to create a solution that meets your network needs. Modules are deployed in the C2X or C2E chassis.

Product AgilLink™ 1.20mm Wire-to-Board Header G823H
AgilLink™ 1.20mm Wire-to-Board Header G823H
AgilLink™ 1.20mm Wire-to-Board G823H series is the most common solution for transferring power and signal. This series can carry a maximum current rating of 1A. Amphenol ICC offers a comprehensive range of these headers including V/T SMT and vertical and R/A right angle SMT to meet various customer requirements. It is offered in customizable for high current ratings, which makes it an ideal c...

Product AgilLink™ 1.50mm Wire-to-Board Header G886
AgilLink™ 1.50mm Wire-to-Board Header G886
AgilLink™ 1.50mm Wire-to-Board G886 series is the most common solution for transferring power and signal. This series can carry a maximum current rating of 2.5A. Amphenol ICC offers a comprehensive range of these headers including, vertical and right-angle DIP, and vertical and right angle SMT, to meet various customer requirements. It comes with customizable pin length, latch, or location post...

Product AgilLink™ 2.50mm Wire-to-Board Header G863
AgilLink™ 2.50mm Wire-to-Board Header G863
AgilLink™ 2.50mm Wire-to-Board is the most common solution for transferring power and signal. This series can carry a maximum current rating of 1.25A to3A. Amphenol ICC offers a comprehensive range of these headers including, vertical DIP, right-angle DIP, vertical SMT, and right angle SMT to meet various customer requirements.

Product AirMax® Power Connectors
AirMax® Power Connectors
Hard Metric High Power connectors are a perfect complement to Amphenol's ExaMAX®, AirMax®, ZipLine®, and Millipacs® signal connectors. These power connectors mount alongside their signal counterparts and are used in applications where bulk current is delivered by backplane or midplane to power-consuming components on a mating daughter card.

Product AirMax VS2® High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VS2® High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VS2® connectors provide a migration path from AirMax VS® for speeds up to 20Gb/s, providing a margin of safety for typical 802.3ap system performance with the flexibility of an open pin field design. The connectors leverage AirMax VS® and VSe® design features and technology to achieve improved signal integrity and mechanical attributes compared to AirMax VS® connectors.

Product AirMax VSe® High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VSe® High-Speed Backplane Connector
Next-generation AirMax VSe® connectors provide a migration path for up to 25Gb/s per differential pair with the flexibility of an open pin field design. The connectors also feature backward mating-compatible interfaces to existing AirMax VS® connectors with minimal changes to connector footprints.

Product AirMax VS® Orthogonal High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VS® Orthogonal High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VS® Orthogonal mid-plane interface features two back-to-back AirMax VS® headers oriented at 90 degrees to each other. The headers connect 16 differential signal pairs through shared vias in the mid-plane, providing a direct, high-speed connection while eliminating traces on the mid-plane. The AirMax VS® Orthogonal mid-plane interconnects can support differential signaling at up to 20Gb/s.

Product AirMax VS® SBB High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VS® SBB High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VS® high-speed signal connectors, guide modules, and power connectors meet the dimensional and electrical requirements for the Storage Bridge Bay Mid-plane Interface (SBBMI) to connect bridge/controller cards to the mid-plane in a drive enclosure. It comes with high-speed serial data rates that can scale from 2.5Gb/s to 12.5Gb/s without requiring the redesign of a basic platform.

Product Amphe-309 Pin and Sleeve
Amphe-309 Pin and Sleeve
Pin & Sleeve IEC 60309 UL listed. The Amphe-309 consists of both IP44 (splash-proof) and IP67 (Water Proof) devices from 16 A up to 125 A, from a simple plug to customer-specified combination units. The series range covers all clock positions in use for low profile, watertight, and Heavy Duty solutions. EC 603 09-1 & 2, EN 60 309-1 & 2, BS 4343-2 1992, and UL 1682 & 1686.

Product Amphe-PD™
Amphe-PD™
This series, utilizing RADSOK® socket contact technology, is a general duty, touch-proof, thermoplastic rectangular with integrated latch push-pull coupling high power connector. Two poles per connector and up to 120 amps possible with a standard operating temperature from -55°C to +125°C.

Product Amphe-PRB
Amphe-PRB
This series, utilizing RADSOK® socket contact technology, is an IP67 rated, thermoplastic reverse bayonet coupling, high power connector. With over six insert arrangements ranging from 3 to 5 contacts per connector and up to 70 amps possible with a standard operating temperature from -40°C to +100°C.

Product APC 8010
APC 8010
The APC 8010 is the perfect machine for every fiber optic production. High reproducibility with all connector geometries ensures high productivity during production. This is made possible by a permanent pressure control, which is adjusted to the connector type and quantity.

Product Aptera™
Aptera™
The Aptera™ connector meets difficult electronic packaging challenges with a high-speed interconnect designed specifically for space-constrained areas without impeding airflow. Aptera's™ pin assignments are not predetermined, providing more flexibility when it comes to PCB routing design. It features low crosstalk that supports 6.25Gb/s data rates.

Product BarKlip® BK100 I/O
BarKlip® BK100 I/O
BarKlip® BK100 I/O provides a convenient method of distributing up to 100A between busbars, cables and circuit boards. It features 12 fully independent cantilevered beams, providing a true compliant spring to adjust for variations in busbar alignment and surface finish. The ultrasonically welded connection between the wire and contact increases the efficiency and reliability of current transition.

Product BarKlip® BK300 Connector
BarKlip® BK300 Connector
The BarKlip® BK300 connector features 14 independent conducting beams that maintain contact with the mating busbar. BK300's contacts are plated with Amphenol's proprietary silver-based AGT® plating technology to further reduce contact resistance and eliminate fretting corrosion commonly found in tin-plated connectors.

Product BarKlip® XP Connectors
BarKlip® XP Connectors
HIGH POWER AND LOW RESISTANCE BUSBAR CONNECTOR Amphenol's BarKlip® XP connectors feature independent points of contact that provide overall lower resistance and greater overall efficiency. BarKlip® XP series is capable of distributing anywhere from 150 to 1000A of power to busbar power distribution applications.

Product BergStak® 0.50mm Self-Alignment Board-to-Board Connector
BergStak® 0.50mm Self-Alignment Board-to-Board Connector
FINE PITCH SOLUTION WITH SELF-ALIGNMENT FEATURE FCI Basics BergStak® 0.50mm self-alignment connectors come with a stack height of 3mm and 50 positions extendable across 20 to 60 positions in increments of 10. It has a unique self-alignment feature that supports blind mating.

Product BergStak® FX10 0.50mm Board-to-Board Connector
BergStak® FX10 0.50mm Board-to-Board Connector
FCI Basics BergStak® product range is expanded to include a 0.50 mm BergStak® FX10 board-to-board connector known for its fast data transmission and high signal quality. This connector is offered in 144 positions and is available in 4.30mm and 6.00mm stack height options. BergStak® FX10 supports speed performance up to 15Gb/s+ and is available in vertical SMT configuration.

Product BergStik® 2.54mm
BergStik® 2.54mm
BergStik® FCI Basics 2.54mm unshrouded headers are available in SMT, THT, press-fit, stacking, and PIP versions. Designed in single and double row, they are available in straight or right angle options, from 2 to 72 positions. Featuring a "breakaway" design, each connector can be cut or broken into lengths to suit the application profile with a maximum current rating of 3A per contact.

Product Board-to-Board 85Ω (0.60mm pitch)
Board-to-Board 85Ω (0.60mm pitch)
Amphenol high-speed BTB connectors provide high contact force reliability ensuring strong connectivity, forced insertions, and removals. A broad range of stacking heights & pin counts is offered to provide maximum design flexibility. With superior signal integrity (SI) performance, this 0.60mm pitch connector design is suitable for high-performance applications & meets PCIe Gen 3, 8GT/s.

Product Board-to-Board 85Ω (0.80mm pitch)
Board-to-Board 85Ω (0.80mm pitch)
Amphenol high-speed BTB connectors provide high contact force reliability ensuring strong connectivity, forced insertions, and removals. A broad range of stacking heights & pin counts is offered to provide maximum design flexibility. With superior signal integrity (SI) performance, this 0.80mm pitch connector design is suitable for high-performance applications & meets PCIe Gen 3, 8GT/s.

Product Board-to-Board Connectors (0.50mm pitch)
Board-to-Board Connectors (0.50mm pitch)
0.50MM PITCH, 85Ω BOARD-TO-BOARD SOLUTION Amphenol high-speed board-to-board connectors provide high contact force reliability ensuring strong connectivity, forced insertions, and removals. A broad range of stacking heights and pin counts are offered to provide maximum design flexibility. Amphenol 0.50mm pitch connector design is suitable for high-performance applications.

Product Board-to-Board Connectors - B401/B402 Series (0.80mm pitch)
Board-to-Board Connectors - B401/B402 Series (0.80mm pitch)
HIGH DENSITY VERTICAL BOARD-TO-BOARD CONNECTORS Amphenol's B401/B402 series is 0.80mm pitch board-to-board connectors designed for high-density applications. They support stack heights up to 10mm and 100 positions. These connectors feature surface mount terminations and are available in a comprehensive range to satisfy different customer requirements.

Product C2E Fiber Distribution Panel
C2E Fiber Distribution Panel
The C2E chassis provides a solution that is dense, modular, and tray-based. It is offered as either a dedicated Base-8 solution using the HX8 Base-8 modules for LC to MPO breakout or the Amphenol Network Solutions HX and HX2 modules alternative trays.

Product C2X Fiber Distribution Panel
C2X Fiber Distribution Panel
The C2X chassis' supports multiple patch, patch/splice, and pre-terminated fiber configurations available in either bulkhead or cassette solutions. C2X tray-based option accepts C2 AOMs (Advanced Optical Modules) for patch, patch/splice, as well as splitters, MPO breakouts, and WDMs. C2X is available in 1, 2, 3, or 4RU and supports vast fiber counts.

Product CFP 100G Transceivers
CFP 100G Transceivers
Amphenol 100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4 series optical transceivers support from 10km to 40km reach, adopt LC interface, compatible with IEEE802.3ba, MSA, and other standards. It has the characteristics of low power consumption, dual rate, and high speed. It is widely applied in large data centers, telecom, and other environments.

Product CFP2
CFP2
Amphenol's CFP2 series offers a 104 position, 0.6mm pitch connector designed to be compatible with 100Gb/s Form Factor Pluggable (CFP) Multi-Source Agreement for Ethernet and other applications. Rated for 25Gb/s per channel with resonance dampening for improved signal integrity, CFP2 has up to 60% lower power consumption versus CFP.

Product CFP4
CFP4
Amphenol's CFP4 series offers a 56 position, 0.6mm pitch connector, and is used in multi-hundred Gb/s systems. Rated for 25Gb/s per channel with resonance dampening for improved signal integrity, CFP4 has up to 60% lower power consumption versus CFP. The CFP4 series includes a plug connector on the mating interface to improve accuracy and aid in delivering high-speed performance.

Product CFP8
CFP8
Amphenol's CFP8 interconnect system has 124 contacts per port, with a 0.5mm contact pitch and 16 high-speed channels. It is rated for 28Gb/s per channel with resonance dampening for improved signal integrity. It is comprised of insert molding assemblies for top side contacts and Press-Fit cage assemblies.

Product Chameleon®
Chameleon®
With performance speeds up to 25 Gbps+, Chameleon meets the demand for faster, smaller, and more compact connector solutions. With stack heights from 6mm to 10mm in 1mm increments, pin counts from 40 to 500+, and pair counts from 16 to 160, Chameleon provides you with a ready platform to easily change and adapt to your design requirement.

Product cLGA®
cLGA®
The Amphenol ICC cLGA® land grid array socket system was designed to bring conventional connector material construction to high-performance, low-cost chip-to-board applications. cLGA® sockets are used in applications ranging from handheld computer products to supercomputer systems. The cLGA® socket is fully qualified under Telcordia GR-1217-CORE specifications.

Product Coaxial Fixed Attenuators
Coaxial Fixed Attenuators
Amphenol RF attenuators are designed to offer flat attenuation over the designated frequency range and feature a microwave grade resistor that consistently reduces power. Hex flats on the body allow this attenuator to be easily torqued to the mating connector.

Product Coaxial Inserts
Coaxial Inserts
Size 8 coaxial inserts for DIN and D-Sub applications. Available for common flexible coaxial cables.

Product Combo-D
Combo-D
Positronic Combo-D connectors are a combination of signal and power and are part of the D-sub family. Combo-D connectors are used in military, communications, space, industrial, and medical applications. These connectors are available in various performance levels for the best cost/performance ratio.

Product Conan® 1.00mm Connector
Conan® 1.00mm Connector
Amphenol ICC's Conan® 1.00mm is a mezzanine connector designed for industrial applications and harsh environments. Conan® 1.00mm provides a mechanically secure, high-density electrical interface between parallel printed circuit boards. Its unique design with an audible 'click' sound enhances the security and ease of use. It has good mating performance, rugged design, and is under 70 positions.

Showing 1 to 50 of 281 items