IT Datacom

With our industry-leading high-speed, power and fiber optic technologies, together with superior simulation and testing capability and cost-effectiveness, Amphenol is a market leader in interconnect development for the information technology (IT) and datacom market. Whether industry standard or application-specific designs are required, we can provide customers with products that enable performance at the leading edge of next-generation, high-speed, power and fiber optic technologies. Our primary end applications include cloud computing and data centers, gaming systems, internet appliances, networking equipment, servers, storage systems, transmission and web service providers.

Visit our global sites to learn more: Amphenol Information, Communications & Commercial

X
Product 100G VPX Backplane
100G VPX Backplane
Amphenol-BSI 100G VPX Backplane is based on the OpenVPX65 BKP3-CEN08-15.2.16-n profile. We have used our experience from 30 years developing 100G backplane systems to the IT/Datacom market. Next-generation VPX interconnects allow the signal transition path to expand to 100G bandwidth through a traditional copper backplane. Backplane assembly and test in the production environment are critical.

Product 109 Series Connectors®
109 Series Connectors®
AFSI’s line of 109 series hermaphroditic connectors offers the ultimate in flexibility and is a direct replacement for the TAC4. The 109 connector line meets or exceeds the pertinent requirements of SMPTE standard 358M on harsh environment multi-channel fiber optic connectors suitable for deployment in demanding outdoor broadcast applications, including HDTV signal transmission.

Product 10G SFP+ Loopback Modules
10G SFP+ Loopback Modules
10G PORT TESTING SOLUTION Amphenol's 10G SFP+ MSA compliant Loopback Modules are part of Amphenol's comprehensive copper cable and connector product family. Offered as passive electrical, our SFP+ Loopbacks come with and without EMI spring fingers. Loopbacks without EMI spring fingers reduce the insertion and extraction force.

Product 1RU 240A Dual-Feed, 9/9 TPA/GMT Fuse Panel
1RU 240A Dual-Feed, 9/9 TPA/GMT Fuse Panel
The 240GT54/nrg240GT54 combination fuse panels are 240A dual-feed and provide 5/5 GMT fuse positions and 4/4 TPA fuse or circuit breaker positions. Engineered into a standard 1RU footprint, with circuits that support up to 20A GMT fuses and 50A TPA fuses or 60A breakers in each position, providing ample capacity for distribution to a broad range of components.

Product 1RU 250A Dual-Feed, 8/8 TPA Fuse Panel
1RU 250A Dual-Feed, 8/8 TPA Fuse Panel
The 250TPA08/nrg250TPA08 fuse panels are 250A dual-feed and provide 8/8 TPA fuse positions. Engineered into a standard 1RU footprint, each circuit supports up to 50A TPA fuses in each position, providing ample capacity for distribution to a broad range of components. Advanced circuit-level monitoring features are available as an option.

Product 1RU 325A Dual-Feed, 8/8 Circuit Breaker Panel
1RU 325A Dual-Feed, 8/8 Circuit Breaker Panel
The 300CB08/nrg300CB08 circuit breaker panels are 325A dual-feed and provide 8/8 breaker positions. Engineered into a standard 1RU footprint, each circuit supports up to 60A breakers in each position, providing ample capacity for distribution to a broad range of components. Advanced circuit-level monitoring features are available as an option.

Product 1RU Circuit Breakers
1RU Circuit Breakers
Engineered for use in 1RU circuit breaker panels, these single-pole standard delay circuit breakers provide reliable circuit protection for DC applications from 5A to 60A. In addition to providing conventional overcurrent protection, each breaker can be used as an on-off switch.

Product 3000W EnergyEdge™ X-treme
3000W EnergyEdge™ X-treme
3000W EnergyEdge™ X-treme Card Edge series offers the highest linear density available in the market. This product features twice as many contact points allowing for a 25% improvement in linear current density when compared to existing card edge products. X-treme's revolutionary dual contact design pushes the boundaries of card edge technology beyond 3000W to power modern system architectures.

Product 32G FC SW Transceivers
32G FC SW Transceivers
The 32G FC SW transceivers are designed to be used in Fibre Channel links up to 28.05 Gb/s data rate over multimode fiber. They are compliant with FC-PI-6a, SFF-8472 Rev 12.2c, and compatible with SFF-8432b and applicable portions of SFF-8431 Rev. 4.1d. These transceivers are RoHS compliant and per Directive 2011/65/EUe.

Product 4.3-10 Connector Series
4.3-10 Connector Series
Amphenol RF offers a full range of 4.3-10 connectors and adapters, which are engineered for the wireless market and are ideal for applications requiring low passive intermodulation, or PIM.

Product 50G SFP56 LR Transceivers
50G SFP56 LR Transceivers
SUPPORTS 53.12Gb/s DATA RATE & LOW POWER The module is compliant with IEEE 802.3 cd, SFF-8472 Rev 12.4, and compatible with SFF-8432 and applicable portions of SFF-8431 Rev. 4.1. - Supports 53.125Gb/s data rate - 1.8W maximum power consumption with established link - Up to 10km on 9/125μm SMF - Operating temperature range: -40°C to 85°C - Electrically hot-pluggable

Product 50G SFP56 SR Transceivers
50G SFP56 SR Transceivers
SUPPORTS 53.125Gb/s DATA RATE & LOW POWER The module is compatible with IEEE 802.3 cd 50G SR. Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 multimode fiber or 100m on OM4 multimode fiber. - Low power - 1.5W - Mature COB technology - Outstanding BER and sensitivity - Supports 53.125Gb/s data rate - Electrically hot-pluggable

Product Active Optical Cables
Active Optical Cables
AOC series includes QSFP28 AOC, QSFP+ AOC, SFP28 AOC, SFP+ AOC, QSFP28 to SFP28 BO, and QSFP+ to SFP+ AOC BO, compliant with MSA and other standards. It is characterized by low power consumption, small size, and high reliability, which is beneficial to increase capacity of data centers, improve port density, and reduce power consumption.

Product Advanced Optical Modules (AOMs)
Advanced Optical Modules (AOMs)
From a dedicated Base-8 architecture to a standard 12 or 24 fiber system, Amphenol Network Solutions' Advanced Optical Modules (AOMs) offer the complete solution. Our AOM portfolio is easily configurable and adaptable to create a solution that meets your network needs. Modules are deployed in the C2X or C2E chassis.

Product AgilLink™ 1.20mm Wire-to-Board Header G823H
AgilLink™ 1.20mm Wire-to-Board Header G823H
AgilLink™ 1.20mm Wire-to-Board G823H series is the most common solution for transferring power and signal. This series can carry a maximum current rating of 1A. Amphenol ICC offers a comprehensive range of these headers including V/T SMT and vertical and R/A right angle SMT to meet various customer requirements. It is offered in customizable for high current ratings, which makes it an ideal c...

Product AgilLink™ 1.50mm Wire-to-Board Header G886
AgilLink™ 1.50mm Wire-to-Board Header G886
AgilLink™ 1.50mm Wire-to-Board G886 series is the most common solution for transferring power and signal. This series can carry a maximum current rating of 2.5A. Amphenol ICC offers a comprehensive range of these headers including, vertical and right-angle DIP, and vertical and right angle SMT, to meet various customer requirements. It comes with customizable pin length, latch, or location post...

Product AgilLink™ 2.50mm Wire-to-Board Header G863
AgilLink™ 2.50mm Wire-to-Board Header G863
AgilLink™ 2.50mm Wire-to-Board is the most common solution for transferring power and signal. This series can carry a maximum current rating of 1.25A to3A. Amphenol ICC offers a comprehensive range of these headers including, vertical DIP, right-angle DIP, vertical SMT, and right angle SMT to meet various customer requirements.

Product AirMax® Power Connectors
AirMax® Power Connectors
Hard Metric High Power connectors are a perfect complement to Amphenol's ExaMAX®, AirMax®, ZipLine®, and Millipacs® signal connectors. These power connectors mount alongside their signal counterparts and are used in applications where bulk current is delivered by backplane or midplane to power-consuming components on a mating daughter card.

Product AirMax VS2® High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VS2® High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VS2® connectors provide a migration path from AirMax VS® for speeds up to 20Gb/s, providing a margin of safety for typical 802.3ap system performance with the flexibility of an open pin field design. The connectors leverage AirMax VS® and VSe® design features and technology to achieve improved signal integrity and mechanical attributes compared to AirMax VS® connectors.

Product AirMax VSe® High-Speed Backplane Connector
AirMax VSe® High-Speed Backplane Connector
Next-generation AirMax VSe® connectors provide a migration path for up to 25Gb/s per differential pair with the flexibility of an open pin field design. The connectors also feature backward mating-compatible interfaces to existing AirMax VS® connectors with minimal changes to connector footprints.

Showing 1 to 20 of 266 items